Privacy Policy

Please Read Carefully

Last changed 5th October 2021

Our Privacy Policy reflects our commitment to individual privacy. We want to be very clear about the data we collect, how it is used and your rights to control that information.

Dale Jennings Associates Ltd. (DJA) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

DJA collects and uses information through our website www.dalejennings.co.nz and through our electronic communications. This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

We do not collect any information that you do not directly provide to us or share with us by using an electronic communication channel to engage with DJA. The information we collect includes both personal information and non-personal information.

Information is collected every time you interact with us electronically; if only to make that electronic interaction possible. Some of this, for example your IP address, may be personal information but it will only be used for the electronic interaction and won’t be seen by humans.

The minimum personal information we require when we communicate person to person is your name and a contact address. This contact address is most often an email address but could be a telephone number, postal address, Facebook name, LinkedIn profile or other social media account ID.  Some contact addresses may include other personal information by default; for example, the name of the organisation that issues your email address may tell us who employs you.

We only share information about you to third party software vendors in order to communicate or provide services via their online platforms. All of these suppliers will have strong security and privacy policies in place. However, you should know that in using these platforms the all the personal and non-personal information you share with DJA, will

  • be discoverable by any person providing professional technical support to our software vendors underlying IT systems or data centres.
  • Be used for anonymised statistical information, for example Google analytics.
  • Be used by services located outside New Zealand so that your information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

We will not sell, rent, or share your personal information to any third party for their own marketing purposes. We will keep you informed of which third party systems share or store your personal data.  Currently these third parties could be one or all of;

Under the Act there are times when we are legally obliged to share your information with official regulators or law enforcement agencies. Where this occurs, we will, if legally able to do so, let you know this has happened.

DJA will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to contact you electronically (e.g. by phone, text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us
  • to respond to communications from you
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

 

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Where we provide a link to your information in our systems, it will be unique to you and should not be shared with anyone else. We will use security measures to protect this link such as passwords and third factor authentication where these are available unless we agree otherwise.

If we are providing a database service to you that enables you store and access other people’s personal information, we will identify this. It is then your responsibility to ensure your use of that system complies with the Act.

Subject to the grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold about you, and to request a correction to your personal information.

  • To exercise these rights, email us at hazel@dalejenning.co.nz
  • We will not be able to respond to the request until we have established that you are the person the request relates to. Please provide evidence of who you are with proof such as notarised photo ID.
  • If you request a correction and we believe is reasonable we will make the If we cannot make the correction, we will note on your personal information that you requested the correction and why we could make it.

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. When we make this change we will advertise it and, where possible, inform people of the change.